Privacy policy

  

Data Protection Policy

GEMINI values your privacy and considers data protection to be of great importance. Therefore, GEMINI processes personal data only in accordance with the applicable data protection law, in particular the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection of 19 June 1992 (FADP; Bundesgesetz über den Datenschutz vom 19. Juni 1992 – DSG) and, where relevant, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) of the EU, which entered into effect on 25 May 2018.

 

Scope and purpose of data collection

This website can generally be used without providing personal data.

But we do process personal data that you provide to us voluntarily, for example, when you fill out the contact form or send us an e-mail.

We use the data we receive from you solely for administrative and communication purposes. Under no circumstances will the data collected be disclosed, sold or otherwise passed on to third parties. Nevertheless, some of our service providers may have access to certain personal data, in particular, for the maintenance and servicing of our IT systems. We keep personal data for as long as it is necessary for the purposes for which it is processed.

 

Data security

The website www.gemini.ch is operated with a valid SSL certificate. SSL certificates ensure the secrecy of online traffic despite the public nature of the Internet, and connections to the www.gemini.ch website are encrypted via HTTPS.

GEMINI has also taken appropriate technical and organisational security measures to protect your data from loss and unauthorised access. The measures taken are regularly reviewed for their effectiveness and modified if necessary.

 

Server log files

GEMINI automatically collects and stores in its server log files information that your browser sends to us. Such information includes: browser type/version, operating system used, referrer URL (the previously visited page), host name of the requesting computer (IP address) and time of the server request. This data is not merged with other data sources.

 

Cookies

This website uses cookies. The setting of cookies allows data to be stored temporarily and serves to make our website more user-friendly, more effective and more secure. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and saved by your browser. Most of the cookies we use are so-called “session cookies”. They are automatically deleted at the end of your visit. Cookies do not cause any damage to your computer and do not contain viruses. You can disable cookies in full or in part at any time in the settings of your browser. If cookies are disabled, you may no longer be able to use all the functions of this website.

To prevent the use of web beacons in our newsletters, you must configure your e-mail program to prevent HTML from being displayed in messages.

 

Google Analytics

For the purpose of identifying trends and improving our website, this website uses the product Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA, and Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland.

Google Analytics uses cookies, which are text files stored on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States and Ireland. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and Internet use. Google may also share this information with third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on behalf of Google. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

You can prevent the installation of cookies by configuring your browser software accordingly. However, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all the functions of this website fully. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

You can object to the collection of data by Google Analytics with future effect by installing an opt-out add-on for your browser: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

 

Your rights

You have the right to request information about your personal data stored by GEMINI. In addition, you have the right to correct and delete relevant data, the right to request a restriction of data processing, as well as the right to withdraw any consent granted for the processing of personal data.

Please use the contact information below to exercise these rights.

 

Data controller and contact

GEMINI Collective Foundation (c/o Avadis Vorsorge AG, Zollstrasse 42, Postfach 1077, 8005 Zurich) is responsible for the data collected and recorded.

If you have any questions regarding the storage and processing of personal data, please contact us by sending an e-mail to datenschutznot shown@geminito make live hard for spam bots.ch. You can also contact us by post at the following address:

 

GEMINI Collective Foundation
c/o Avadis Vorsorge AG
Data controller
Zollstrasse 42
8005 Zurich

 

Updates and amendments to this Data Protection Policy

GEMINI reserves the right to amend or supplement this Data Protection Policy at any time if necessary.

This Data Protection Policy was last updated in October 2021.